• BACK
loader-loop
logoProcessing Your RequestThank you for waiting.Please do not close or refresh this page.

Book Flights

Check In

Notice and Information

  • Online Check-in is not available for the following passengers:
    • Passengers without purchased e-ticket
    • For infants under 2 years old not occupying a seat
    • Passengers who need special assistance at the airport e.g.) customer with pregnant condition, children aged less than 12 years old who travel alone, Unaccompanied Minor (UM), require a wheelchair, stretcher case, or other special handling in airport.
    • Passenger with Staff Ticket ID
  • You are being assigned with your seat by default but you may change your seat preference by Internet Check-in.
  • Please report your Internet Boarding Passes (both of PDF boarding pass and mobile QR barcode boarding pass) first to the Airport Check-in Counter before Boarding.
  • For international flights, please make sure that you have your Passport with the validity minimum six month from date of travel and other valid travel documents e.g.) Visa document required for the trip and present them to the Garuda Indonesia check-in counter at the Airport.
  • Boarding gate number and seat number may be changed without notice for reasons such as the circumstances at the airport on the day of the flight, or a change of airplanes. Please check the airport information display system after arriving at the Airport.
  • If you fail to complete the Internet Check-in procedure due to a technical problem, such as a printer or system error, please refer to the instructions on the page, and complete the boarding procedure at a Airport Check-in Counter.
  • Internet Check-in service is available from 24 hours to 4 hours before departure
  •  

    Information:

  • For use of the service, please present the e-ticket with confirmed reservation.
  • For prompt customs and immigration procedures, please bring your passport and fill in your passport information in internet check-in process.
  • Passengers with connecting flight, Check-in only can be done sequentially.
  • Please arrive early for quarantine and security checks. Please complete the check-in procedure at the Airport Counter at least 60 minutes before departure for domestic flights, and 90 minutes before departure for international flights.  
  • Carry-on baggage should be limited to one piece, must not weigh more than 7 kg (both of Economy and Business Class), with a maximum size of length 56 cm, width 23 cm, and height 36 cm (for CRJ and ATR Aircraft type maximum size of length 41 cm, width 17 cm, and height 34 cm).
  • Please make sure that you have not packed any valuable and or dangerous goods and or forbidden in your checked baggage as stipulated in the prevailing laws.
  • Please make sure that the baggage are you belonging, packed by you, and under your supervision.
  • Check-in at the Airport close 45 minutes to international departure, and 30 minutes to domestic departure.
  • Boarding Gate open 120 minutes to departure and Aircraft door close 10 minutes to departure.
  • Passengers who make cancellation have to report to Check-in counter or Garuda Indonesia Call Center.
  • For further information please contact Garuda Indonesia Call Center at 0804-1-807-807 (within Indonesia region only) or +62-21-2351 9999

Check My Flight

Show Schedule

Info

Baggage

Baggage means customer's belongings or personal property deemed necessary or appropriate for wear, use, comfort or convenience.

Travel Insurance

Wherever you go in the world, Garuda Indonesia Travel Insurance, powered by Allianz Utama Indonesia, offers comprehensive coverage so you can fly domestically and abroad with peace of mind.

Travel Tips

Find out the dos and don’ts before flying so you can have a hassle-free journey.

Baggage Service


Our cabin crew is always ready to assist you with all your inquiries.

Baggage means customer's belongings or personal property deemed necessary or appropriate for wear, use, comfort or convenience. This includes both checked and unchecked baggage, unless stated otherwise.

Items such as medicine, money, jewelry, negotiable papers, securities, valuables and documents will not be included in checked baggage, but should be carried by passengers at all times. We recommend you to pack your belongings in proper luggage to avoid damage to contents. All baggage (checked/unchecked) must be x-rayed.

We remind you to attach nametag, address and telephone number (in English), as these will be helpful for identification in case your baggage is lost during your journey. Garuda Indonesia offers blank nametags, free of charge, at all check-in counters.

For further information please contact Garuda Indonesia Call Center at 0804 1 807 807 (Within Indonesia region only) or +62 21 23519999+62 21 23519999.

FAQs

Baggage Info

Travel Insurance


Garuda Indonesia Travel Insurance.

Wherever you go in the world, Garuda Indonesia Travel Insurance, powered by Allianz Utama Indonesia, offers comprehensive coverage so you can fly domestically and abroad with peace of mind. Garuda Indonesia Travel Insurance is a special offer for passengers who make online flight bookings via www.garuda-indonesia.com.

Garuda Indonesia Travel Insurance covers, among other risks:

  • Flight and baggage delay benefits
  • Loss or damage of baggage
  • Loss of travel documents
  • Reimbursement of medical expenses
  • Daily hospital benefits
  • Emergency medical evacuation & repatriation
  • 24-Hour travel & medical assistance

 

*This product is currently unavailable for inbound flights to Indonesia

FAQs

Travel Tips


International Service.

  • Plan and reserve your trip in advance to ensure you can travel when and how you want.
  • Choose the most flexible ticket to enable you to change your reservation.
  • Prepare valid passport and other required documents.
  • Pack sufficient personal belongings.
  • Be at the airport at least 2 (two) hours before your scheduled departure.

Domestic Service.

  • Plan and reserve your trip in advance to ensure you can travel when and how you want.
  • Choose the most flexible ticket to enable you to change your reservation.
  • Pack sufficient personal belongings.
  • Be at the airport 1 (one) hour before your scheduled departure at the latest

Recognizing The Importance of Privacy

At Garuda Indonesia we recognise that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services and information offered by Garuda Indonesia on its website. However, there are times we need certain information from you to enable us to serve you better.

PT Garuda Indonesia Ltd (ABN 92 000 861 165) (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “Garuda”) created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), and is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and, in turn, the Australian Privacy Principles (the National Privacy Principles up until March 2014) (“APPs”).

We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information, and will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose.

Scope

This Policy applies to all clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees (“you” or “your”). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when making a booking with us, checking-in for a flight or lodging freight;
  • via www.garuda-indonesia.com, www.cargo.garuda-indonesia.com or other online sites operated by Garuda and its contractors; and
  • under any other agreement or arrangement, including at the time of entry in Garuda competitions.

This Policy does not apply to acts and practices of Garuda which relate directly to the employee records of Garuda’s current and former employees.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for you to access certain services and to book flights with us, we collect information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on our business or to recruit future employees.

The types of Personal Information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when making travel arrangements for you we may collect the following types of Personal Information: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender and age (iii) credit/debit card details and billing address, and (iv) flight and other travel details.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may not be able to provide the services or supply in question if we are not provided with the Personal Information requested.

We will not collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information is a special category of Personal Information and includes, but is not limited to, information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record.

We will also destroy any Personal Information if it is no longer needed for a lawful purpose under the APPs. In some cases, we may not be able to provide you with certain services if you refuse to provide us with the Personal Information we need to perform the service.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Where possible, we collect your Personal Information directly from you. We collect information through various means, including when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, visit our websites, complete forms and questionnaires, or, when you have contact with us in person. If you feel that the information that we are requesting is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some situations we may also obtain Personal Information from a third party source. Examples of this include from people making travel or cargo bookings on your behalf. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you, and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your Personal Information, and the organisations to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

We may use your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. We may share your Personal Information amongst our Related Bodies Corporate. We generally use your Personal Information:

  • to process your travel and cargo arrangements;
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly, whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives;
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time;
  • to enhance your customer experience and help us complete your transactions faster;
  • to facilitate your participation in the Garuda Frequent Flyer program;
  • to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research; or
  • to assist us in the recruitment of future employees.

We will not use your Personal Information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes, for example, to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our services. We guarantee that we will not provide your Personal Information to any third party, except as permitted under this Policy, the Privacy Act or by law.

We will only send Personal Information to third parties when:

  • we need to share your information in order to provide the service you have requested;
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Garuda, e.g. mailing houses and travel and freight service providers; or
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Such information remains under Garuda’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your Personal Information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. We note that we may also disclose your Personal Information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

Do We Send Information Services?

We are likely to disclose some of your Personal Information, such as your name and address to overseas recipients, some of which may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws, but only to the extent necessary to provide you with the products or services requested by you. Examples of overseas recipients of your Personal Information include:

  • Garuda offices overseas;
  • Airlines, hotels and other travel and cargo service providers; and
  • Information technology and business process service providers.

The overseas recipients are located worldwide, with the headquarters of Garuda based in Indonesia.

If we are required to send your Personal Information to overseas recipients, we will either obtain your consent and/or take measures to protect your Personal Information. We will protect your Personal Information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into arrangements with the recipient of your Personal Information that safeguards your privacy.

Access to And Correction of Your Personal Information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of Personal Information about you that we may hold. To request access to your Personal Information, please make your request to the contact details below. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your Personal Information, we will let you know why in writing. If you believe that we hold Personal Information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us on the details below.

Security of Your Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website. If you have any questions about our Policy, please contact us on the details below.

Privacy Complaints

You can raise any privacy related concern or complaint about breaches of your privacy in writing via the contact details below. We will respond to your concern or complaint as soon as possible.